Robert A. J. Gagnon Home
[…] We vacate the order as to this limitation and remand this aspect of the case to the trial court for findings required by § 14-10-130(1), C.R.S.

 

AND

 

The order is affirmed as to joint parental responsibilities and parenting time.  The order is vacated as to limitations on religious upbringing, and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings, consistent with this opinion, under § 14-10-130(1).

 

Simply put, they did not rule anything like what you claim. In fact, they specifically ruled that it was a violation of her First Amendment rights to make such a decision.  The law cited makes an exception where "the child's physical health would be endangered or the child's emotional development significantly impaired."  In another words, they did exactly the opposite of what you claim.  They found that such was a violation of her religious liberties, "Hence, given the important role that religious freedom enjoys in our constitutional scheme of ordered liberty, Bowen v.